Race Results

Home  
Sierra Mile
About Us
Events
Race Results
Photo Gallery
Racing101

Feedback

                        


2012 July 4th 5 Mile Race Results

Joe Berendt  53:25   10:41/mile
Karen Stoyanowski   55:50   11:10/mile
John Twilling  56:59  11:23/mile
Paula Mendell  57:46  11:33/mile
Trish Caldwell  59:46  11:57/mile
Nicki Goldman  60:00  12:00/mile
Nancy Zielenski  67:00  13:23/mile
Todd Mendell  67:00  13:23/mile

 

2012 American River Parkway Half Marathon
Nicki Goldman  2:20:57 10:46/mile 1st overall 1st Female 1st in Female 50-54
Joe Berendt  2:22:24  10:52/mile 3rd overall 2nd Male  1st in Male 55-59
John Twilling  2:28:32  11:20/mile 4th overall 3rd Male  1st in Male 60-64
Evelyn Braziel  2:30:54  11:31/mile 5th overall 2nd Female  1st in Female 45-49
Paula Mendell   2:40:06   12:13/mile 7th overall 4th Female  1st in Female 60-64
Trish Caldwell  2:40:57  12:17/mile 9th overall 6th Female  1st in Female 65-69
Stu Kinney   2:56:22  13:28/mile 19th overall 5th Male  1st in Male 70-74
Todd Mendell  2:57:18  13:32/mile 21st overall 7th Male  2nd in Male 55-59
Marcy Crowley  3:05:55  14:12/mile 35th overall 28th Female  8th in Female 50-54

 

2011 California International Marathon (Team Sierra Relay Teams)

The weather for the California International Marathon (CIM) held Sunday, December 4, was the best ever. 
We had three teams entered this year. As in prior years, we try to balance the teams so that they finish close together.
Here are the results in order of finish: 
5:34:19 -- Sierra (Human) Racers – Nicki Goldman (for John Twilling), Chris Everman, Steve Kupferman, Charlotte Williams
5:47:07 -- Sierra Stare Steppers – Paula Mendell (for Jim Currier), Evelyn Braziel*, Joanne Speakman*, Helen Storrs
6:01:55 -- Sierra Hip Wagglers – Susan Gill*, Trish Caldwell, Joe Berendt, Joseph Sailor
* First time on a Sierra Race Walkers team

 
2005 PA/USATF One Mile
Sacramento, CA  Sept. 11, 2005
        Women
1.    Leslie Sokol        SCTC        8:33    
2.    Nicolle Goldman    SRW        8:40
3.    Kelly Wong         GGRW       8:47
4.    MJ Baglin          PRO         9:32
5.    Louise Walters     SRW        9:39
6.    Starr Friedenthal  PRO        11:15
7.    Helen Storrs        SRW      11:38
     2    DNS
        Men
1.    Ted Moore         PRO         8:13
2.    Joe Berendt       SRW         8:24
3.    Bill Penner         PRO          8:31    
4.    Jim Beckett*      Marin        9:10
5.    Dick Petruzzi      PRO         9:37
6.    Ron Walters*      SRW       10:03
7.    Larry Brown       SRW        12:39
     1    DNS; 1  DQ
* = nonUSATF member  

2005 Paul Smith Memorial One Hour Racewalk
Kentfield, CA  June 26, 2005
1. Kevin Killingsworth - 11,048 meters 
2. Mike Counts- 10,459 meters 
3. Joe Berendt- 10,167 meters 
4. Jack Bray-10,085 meters 
5. James Beckett-9728 meters 
6. Lou Walters-9291 meters 
7. Karen Stoyanowski-9214 meters 
8. Peter Corona-9071 meters 
9. Ed Lane-9045 meters 
10. Stu Kinney-8903 meters 
11. Jami Boshovan-8902 meters 
12. Ron Walters-8394 meters 
13. Doris Cassels-8823 meters 
14. Natalie DeJarlais-8602 meters 
15. Ann Lee-8594 meters 
16. Garland Murphy-8206 meters 
17. Phyllis Abbate-8057 meters 
18. Sandy Flint-7953 meters 
19. Linda Burnett-7490 meters 
20. Gerard Perez-7337 meters 
21. Helen Storrs-7224 meters 
22. John Levinsohn- 7045 meters 
23. Patricia McCaron-7037 meters 
24.S. Desmond Canning-5600 meters(DNF) 
25. Jason Smith-5492 meters
      2 DNS

12th Annual Alongi in Marin 5K Classic
Kenfield, CA  May 29, 2005
Place Name    Time
1. Lauren Killingsworth(9)    12:36 
45-49
1. Bonnie Houchen        9:16
2. Jami Boshoven        9:21
Novice Division
1. Audrey Meinertzhagen    14:39
50-54
1. Melissa Woodburn    11:17
55-59
1. Eithne Beirne        12:00
60-64
1. Dixie James        10:44
Novice Division
1. Karen Hemmeter        12:22
65-69
1. Linda Burnett        11:00
1500 meter-Men
1. Blake Killingsworth(7)    12:37
1. Bryce Killingsworth (9)    11:54
45-49
1. Kevin Killingsworth    12:38
60-64
1. Keith McConnell    9:16
65-69
1. Austin Bergin        10:12
5K-Women
45-49
1. Nicolle Goldman    30:06 
2. Jami Boshoven        33:58
3. Bonnie Houchen        34:35
55-59
1. Ann Lee            36:00
60-64
1. Jolene Steigerwalt    32:06
2. Roberta Hatfield    38:57
3. Phyllis Abbate        38:57
65-69
1. Louise Walters        31:39
2. Doris Cassels        33:27
70-74
1. Patricia McCaron    42:33
1 DNS
5K-Men
40-44
1. Marco Evoniuk        25:30 
45-49
1. Kevin Killingsworth    26:34
2. Joe Berendt        28:54
50-54
1. Mike Counts        27:55
55-59
1. Garland Murphy        35:14
60-64
1. Keith McConnell    32:53
65-69
1. James Beckett        31:02
2. Ed Lane            33:13
3. Stu Kinney        33:29
4. Ronald Walters        33:30
70-74
1. Jack Bray        29:01
2. Jack Graf        39:13
3. George Solis        39:21
80-84
1. Bob Mimm            35:19
2. John Levinsohn        41:17
1 DNS, 2 DQ

USATF West Region/ Phil Farley 5000m  Championships 
Aptos, CA  May 7, 2005
Place/Name/Age/Affiliation/Time/Age-graded %
1.  Ted Moore, 66, PRO               29:37    81.65
2.  Dick Petruzzi, 72, PRO           32:59    78:32
3.  Mike Counts, 52, SRW            27:18    77.78   
4.  Juan Garcia, 62, GGRW          31:27    73:87
5.  John Mullane, 67, SCTC         34:37    70.58
6.  Ralph Wheeler, 70, GGRW     37:24    67.51
7.  John Price, 55, PRO                34:53    62.45
 3 Disqualified
1.  M.J. Baglin, 58, PRO                31:23    80.40
2.  Nicolle Goldman, 46, SRW      28:41    78.97
3.  Leslie Sokol, 47, SCTC            28:58    78.88
4.  Terri Brothers 48, PRO          33:03    69.69
5.  Rosewitha Albrecht, 66, GGRW     41:12    66.67
6.  Andree Enos, 35, PRO             36:04    57.86
7.  Karen Karavanic, 42, GGRW    39:59    54.90 

2004 PA/USATF Monterey Bay Walk Walk Walk 10k Championship
Seaside, CA  October 31, 2004

PA/USATF Individual Age Graded Scoring
Place Name/Age Time Age-Graded% Points
1 Ted Moore, 65 1:00:56 0.8066 10
2 Hansi Rigney, 63 1:07:17 0.8032 9
3 Doris Cassels, 65 1:08:58 0.8008 8
4 Marjorie Garnero, 63 1:11:31 0.7557 7
5 Dick Petruzzi, 71 1:09:27 0.7555 6
6 Bill Penner, 58 1:00:55 0.7542 5
7 Mike Counts*, 52 0:58:42 0.7431 4
8 Nicolle Goldman*, 45 1:02:44 0.7298 3
9 Joseph Berendt*, 49 0:58:54 0.7229 2
10 Leslie Sokol, 47 1:04:59 0.7161 1
11 Charlotte Williams, 72 1:24:10 0.7132 1
12 Deborah Engel, 46 1:06:16 0.6965 1
13 Joseph Anderson, 65 1:11:17 0.6895 1
14 Lance Wright, 56 1:06:20 0.6803 1
15 Stuart Kinney, 64 1:13:55 0.6583 1
16 Art Klein, 51 1:06:35 0.6498 1
17 Ralph Wheeler, 70 1:20:17 0.646 1
18 Elisabeth Price, 52 1:17:54 0.6233 1
19 John Doane, 61 1:17:05 0.6129 1
20 Marilyn McLoughlin, 58 1:24:19 0.609 1

2004 PA/USATF Golden Gate Race Walkers 20k Championship
Oakland, CA  September 12, 2004

PA/USATF Individual Age Graded Scoring
Place Name/Age Time Age-Graded% Points
1 Bill Penner, 58 2:06:30 0.7445 10
2 Edward Parrot, 34 1:46:10 0.7402 9
3 Nicolle Goldman*, 45 2:14:01 0.722 8
4 Charlotte Williams, 72 2:58:42 0.7157 7
5 Ted Moore, 65 2:21:15 0.7147 6
6 John Mullane, 66 2:24:17 0.7073 5
7 Stuart Kinney, 64 2:26:52 0.6803 4
8 Rich Hansen, 78 2:53:46 0.6793 3
9 Natalie DeJarlais, 47 2:29:38 0.6576 2
10 Ralph Wheeler, 70 2:44:24 0.649 1

2004 PA/USATF One Mile Championship
Bella Vista High School, Fair Oaks, CA  August 15, 2004

PA/USATF Individual Age Graded Scoring
Place Name/Age Time Age-Graded% Points
1 Ted Moore, 65 08:12.5 0.8884 10
2 Dick Petruzzi, 71 09:10.8 0.8478 9
3 Bill Penner, 57 08:21.0 0.8089 8
4 Edward Parrot, 34 07:02.8 0.8066 7
5 Nicolle Goldman*, 45 08:41.9 0.7868 6
6 Paula Mendell*, 54 09:35.3 0.7714 5
7 Joseph Berendt*, 49 08:22.4 0.7541 4
8 Mike Counts, 52 08:35.1 0.7536 3
9 Joseph Anderson, 65 09:55.3 0.735 2
10 Stuart Kinney, 64 09:55.1 0.7278 1
11 Trish Caldwell*, 58 10:43.3 0.7169 1
12 Terri Brothers, 48 09:48.2 0.7156 1
13 Dana Parrot, 34 11:02.6 0.5716 1

2004 Silver State Striders/PRO 3000m
Reno High School, Reno, NV  July 24, 2004
PA/USATF Individual Age Graded Scoring
Place Name/Age Time Age-Graded% Points 
1 Ted Moore, 65 17:13.0 0.8059 10 
2 Bill Penner, 57 16:27.7 0.7807 9 
3 Dick Petruzzi, 71 18:58.4 0.7804 8 
4 Mary Baglin, 57 19:07.8 0.7565 7 
5 Edward Parrot, 34 14:21.5 0.7533 6 
6 Nicolle Goldman*, 45 17:57.6 0.7246 5 
7 Julie Johnson, 70 23:24.3 0.7125 4 
8 Trish Caldwell*, 58 20:50.2 0.7014 3 
9 Charlotte Williams, 72 24:44.0 0.6914 2 
10 Rita Hildreth, 72 24:50.2 0.6886 1 
11 Starr Friendenthal, 57 21:04.2 0.6868 1 
12 Laura Cribbins, 47 19:40.8 0.6722 1 
13 Elisabeth Price, 52 21:42.4 0.6363 1 
14 Andree Enos, 35 20:45.5 0.5821 1
2004 FRANK QUILANTANG MEMORIAL 5K
Belle Vista High School, Fair Oaks, CA  April 18, 2004

Men's Results
Kevin Killingsworth (48) 27:11
Joe Berendt* (48) 27:53
Jack Bray (72) 28:35
Stewart Canning (45) 31:17
Jim Beckett (65) 31:50
Stu Kinney (64) 32:37
Mark Quilantang (16) 33:06
Garland Murphy (56) 33:49
Edward Flint* (57) 34:59
Norm Stoldt* (62) 35:49
Tom Felenz (71) 39:14
John Levinsohn (82) 39:42
Dick Hatten (64) 40:35
Larry Brown* (56) 41:09
Gerard Perez (61) DNS

Women's Results
Nicki Goldman* (45) 28:01
Doris Cassels (64) 32:37
Karen Stoyanowski* (49) 33:35
Natalie DeJarlais (46) 34:58
Christi Elniff (55) 35:32
Sandy Flint* (57) 35:40
Phyllis Abbate (63) 37:20
Holly Synhorst* (59) 40:21
Stephanie Hernandez (54) 42:03
Sandy Backer (54) DNS
Ann Lee (55) DNS

Pacific Association 5k
Hughes Stadium, Sacramento, CA - June 8, 2003
PA 5K, Sacramento

Alongi 5k**
Kentfield, CA - May 25, 2003
contact: Jack Bray marinrw@earthlink.net

Pacific Association 5k
Stockton, CA - May 14, 2003
PA 5K, Sacramento

One-Hour Postal**
Kentfield, CA - July 14, 2002
One-Hour Postal Race Results

Fleet Feet Capitol Mile
Sacramento, CA - July 7, 2002
Capitol Mile Race Results

Firecracker 5-Miler
Sacramento, CA - July 4, 2002
Firecracker 5-Miler Race Results

Maidu 10k**
Roseville, CA - June 9, 2002
Maidu 10k Race Results

Alongi 5k**
Kentfield, CA - May 26, 2002
Alongi 5k Race Results

2002 Western Region 30k Championships
William Land Park (Sacramento), CA - May 6, 2002
(Source: RWI Livecast)

Men's Results
Tim Seaman - 2:37:04
Mark Green - 2:41:40
Dave Dougherty - 2:48:23
Stan Charminski - 3:06:07
Chris Rael - 3:08:31
Bill Penner - 3:08:44
Paul Johnson - 3:21:56
Bernie Finch - 4:11:17
2 DQs
Women's Results
Susan Armenta - 2:38:45
Nicolle Goldman* - 3:34:22
Darlene Backlund - 3:47:53

Quilantang 5k**
Rancho Cordova, CA - April 21, 2002
Quilantang 5k Race Results

Bidwell Classic Half Marathon
Chico, CA - March 2, 2002

Joe Berendt* - 2:05:55
Ed Flint* - 2:15:46
Alan Mendoza* - 2:21:22
Karen Stoyanowski* - 2:29:08
Paula Mendell* - 2:32:24

Trish Caldwell* - 2:32:42
Jim Scheller - 2:32:45
Hector Oropeza - 2:33:30
Deidre Dugan - 2:34:10
Phil Guemmer* - 2:39:30

Sandy Flint* - 2:41:14
Oliver Sasse - 2:42:36
Heidi Jankowski* - 2:42:56
Peggy Ross - 2:43:08
Larry Brown* - 2:43:18

Nancy Zielenski* - 2:43:33
Janet Probst - 2:45:29
Steve Dunn* - 2:47:47
Kim Beck* - 2:48:24
Pat Cantrell* - 2:53:12

Gary Cantrell* - 2:53:18
Victoria Simon - 2:56:30
Gerald Armour - 2:57:43
Karyn Marquis* - 2:59:37
Joy Matthews* - 3:11:46

Colette Bradley* - 3:16:06
Paul Smith* - 3:33:02
Leslie Rohrdanz* - 3:33:17

*Sierra Race Walkers

**NOCRAP Grand Prix event

 
Home | Sierra Mile | About Us | Events | Race Results | Photo Gallery | Feedback